Print

Privacy Policy

At the Commercial Arbitration Centre (CAC) of the Portuguese Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCIP) we respect your privacy and appreciate the trust you place in us. In this Privacy Policy we explain the purposes for which we may use your data and how we process it.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The Commercial Arbitration Centre is responsible for processing the data of its Customers and potential Customers who browse this website and/or fill in the forms available here.

For questions relating to the processing of your personal data you may contact the Data Protection Officer as follows:

PORTUGUESE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY
Rua das Portas de Santo Antão, 89 1169-022 Lisboa
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel.: 213 224 050

How do we collect your personal details?

Your personal details will be collected and processed in the following situations:

1. If you complete your personal details and submit forms on this website;
2. Through indirect collection - powered by Google Analytics.

CAC also uses cookies on the website to improve user experience and performance.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device through your browser but retain only general information related to user preferences. They allow access to specific areas of the website and faster and more efficient browsing, eliminating the need to repeatedly input the same information.
By clicking on I ACCEPT on the cookies banner and browsing the CAC website, users are accepting the introduction of cookies according to the terms indicated above, even for future access. The user may, at any time, decide to be notified via the browser about receiving cookies, and stop them entering their system. Removing or blocking cookies on the website may restrict access to certain areas of the website.

For what purposes and on what grounds can your personal data be used?

Use of the website

As a visitor to the website, you do not need to provide any personal information to
use the CAC website. However, we can access the statistical information on the use of the website in an aggregated and anonymous form through Google Analytics.
Users' personal data are collected only when they subscribe to one of the available features which is a precondition for the CAC to provide the information, or when some type of form is available such as participation in events/congresses or participation in training.

Marketing / Communication

Your data will be collected and used for marketing purposes (newsletter communication, events, and other information considered relevant).

Video Surveillance

CAC services operate at CCIP headquarters, which has a video surveillance system. The image recordings obtained by video surveillance systems are kept for up to 30 days, after which they are destroyed (although they may be kept for a longer period in the event of legal proceedings).

On what grounds can we process your personal data?

We process your personal data in the following cases:

Consent

When you have given your express consent - in writing, orally or by ticking a box - beforehand and when such consent is free, informed, specific and unambiguous.

or

Contract execution and pre-contractual procedures

When the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion, execution and management of the contract concluded or to be concluded with the CAC.

or

Compliance with a legal obligation

When the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the CAC is subject.

or

Legitimate interest

Where the processing of personal data, restricted to the minimum data (the 'need to know' principle), relates to the CAC's legitimate interest, such as the processing of data indispensable for an improvement in service quality.

What are the deadlines for processing and retaining personal data?

The CAC processes and retains your personal data according to the purposes for which they are processed.

There are cases where the law requires data to be processed and retained for a minimum period of time, namely ten (10) years. This is where the data is necessary for providing information to the Tax Authorities for accounting or tax purposes.

Where there is no specific legal obligation, the data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and retained.

Transmission of personal data

Your personal data are processed exclusively by the CAC, which may use subcontracted platforms for their own management, such as e-mail marketing platforms. In such cases, it is the CAC's responsibility to take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the subject's personal data which are held by them and are their responsibility.

What Rights are guaranteed to Personal Data Subjects?

At any time, you may:

Request access to the information we hold that concerns you: as the subject of the personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation that the data concerning you are processed or not, and, if applicable, to access your personal data and to access the information provided by law on this matter.
Request the rectification of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete: as the subject of the personal data, you have the right to make the CAC correct inaccurate or incomplete data about you without undue delay.
Request the deletion of your personal data: as the subject of the personal data, you have the right to request that the CAC erase your data, and the latter has the obligation to erase your personal data, without undue delay, when one of the following reasons applies:

     a) The personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

     b) You have withdrawn your consent to the processing of the data (in cases where processing is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such processing;

     c) You oppose processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying processing.

Request restrictions on the processing of your personal data: as the data subject, you have the right to ask the CAC to restrict the processing of your data if one of the following situations applies:

     a) To contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period that allows the CAC to verify its accuracy;

     b) The data processing is lawful, but the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and instead requests restrictions on its use;

     c) The CAC no longer requires personal data for processing purposes, but such data are required by the subject for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defence of a right in a judicial process;

     d) If you oppose the processing until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the data controller prevail over those of the data subject.

Oppose the processing of your personal data: in cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of the CAC's legitimate interests; in cases where the processing of data is carried out for direct marketing purposes.

• If processing depends on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it: if consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of prior informed consent, nor subsequent processing of the same data with another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which the CAC is subject.

• Complain to the supervisory authority - National Data Protection Authority;

• Find out about a data breach/security incident, as described below.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us in writing by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by letter to Rua das Portas de Santo Antão, 89, 1169-022 Lisboa.

Personal data security

The Portuguese Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Commercial Arbitration Centre use technical and organisational measures to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.
These measures will be revised whenever there are new legal requirements and there is a need for technological developments.
In the event of a security breach that results in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorised access to personal data, the CCIP shall notify the relevant authority of the occurrence within the legal time limit, as well as the actual data subject.

Complaint to the Supervisory Authority

In the event that you are not satisfied with the way we process your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD); Rua de São Bento, nº. 148 – 3º; 1200- 821 Lisboa; or via e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please note that, occasionally, the CAC will update this Privacy Policy.

We ask that you periodically review this document to keep up to date.

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

USEFUL LINKS

COST CALCULATOR

  • Calculate the costs of arbitration


see more

Contacts

Rua das Portas de Santo Antão, 89
1169-022 LISBON

Tel. : 00351 213 224 053

contact us